Welcome to the Merced College Club and Honors Societies information page. Contacts and meeting information for student organizations are posted about a month or two after the start of each semester. Listings below are accurate for Fall 2017 (as of10/04/2017).

Honors Societies

Honor Society Meeting Time Location Club Contacts
Alpha Gamma Sigma

Friday
1:00pm

IAC Humanities, Upstairs Conference Room

Advisor(s): Jennifer McBride
and Vince Piro

President: 

Phi Theta Kappa    

 Advisor(s): Cindy Hardcastle 
and Caitlin Serpa

President: 

Veterans     SU-126  

Student Clubs

Club Meeting Time Location Club Contacts
Anime and Games Club TBA TBA

Advisor: Adam Fong

President: Zachary Grasso

Anthropology Club Thursdays 11:00am-1:00pm

Fridays 2:00-3;00pm
IAC 110

Advisor(s): Jeff Buechler

President: Yazmine Valdez

Book Club Wednesdays
4:00pm
Library-201  Advisor:  Dee Near

Presedent:  Anjelica Carbajal
Brown and Black Unity Club TBA TBA

Advisor: Robbie Deen

President: Stephanie Moncilla

CEO Club Tuesdays
12:30
Voc-142

Advisor(s): Annette Haugen

President: Cody J Camacho

Chi Alpha Fridays
7:00pm
COB2 
110
UC Merced

Advisor(s): Paul Fregene

President: Miriam Weikart

 Computer Science Club

Tuesdays
2:00pm
Voc-114

Advisor(s): Kathleen Kanemoto

President: Rex Baird


Dance Club

Mondays
2:00-3:00pm
Gym 4
Dance Room

Advisor:  Victor Smith

President: Arturo Guzman

Debate Team

Tuesdays- 8-9am

Thursdays 4-5pm

IAC-208

Advisor: Dr. Adam Fong

President: Jessee Espinosa

Geology and Natural Sciences Thursdays
4:50pm
SCI-105  Advisor: Robert Davies

President:William George
Gay Straight Alliance (GSA)

Wednesdays
4:30pm

IAC Humanities Conference Room

Advisor: Sean Epstein-Corbin

President: Miguel Topete

Guardian Scholars

Thursday
2:00pm

Study Central

Advisor: Robbie Deen

Presedent: Samuel Sims

HellHolt Belegarth Mondays and Thursdays 1:00pm - 5:00pm Athletic Field 1

Advisor: Paul Baxter

Contact: William Graves-Hafford

History Club Wednesdays 4:00pm IAC Social Science Conference Room

Advisor(s): Dr. Elizabeth Harvey and David Seymour

President: Michelle Smith

Hymns by Guitar Club Wednesday
2:00pm-3:00pm
Thursdays
10:00-11:00am
 Music-01

 Advisor: Dr. Tenn/Lisa Givens

President Feifei Song 

International Club 2nd & 4th Fridays
2:00pm-3:00pm
Lesher 108

Advisor(s): Mayumi Wood

President: Vicky Cha

Intervarsity Christian Fellowship Thursdays
12:00-1:00
TBD

Advisor: Victor Emanuel Smith

President: Kacie Coburn

Journalism Club

Fridays
3:00pm
 ART-3

Advisor(s): Victor Smith 

President: Blaze Rodriguez

Los Baños Social Science Club  Fridays
4:15pm - 6:45pm
 B - 107

Advisor(s): Scott Coahran

President: Amber McCoy

Leadership Club

Monday
3:00pm

SU-138

Advisor: Valerie Albano

President: Mirtha Aguilar

Movimiento Estudiantil Chican@ de Aztlan (M.E.Ch.A.)

Mondays
1:00pm

SU-137

Advisor(s): Sylvia Ruano

President: Cynthia Frias

Movimiento Estudiantil Chican@ de Aztlan (M.E.Ch.A.) Los Baños Mondays
5:30-7:00
B 138

Advisor: Cindy Chavez

President: Berenice Lerma

Merced Basketball Society TBA TBA

Advisor: Mayumi Wood

President: Wakana Maeta

Merced College Cheerleading Team Tueday-Friday
6:00-8:00am
Gym 4

Advisor: Elizabeth Harvey

President: Jasmin Reeves-Thomas

Merced College Film Club Wednesdays
4:00 – 5:15 pm
Lesher 111

Advisor(s): Will Baker
and Michael Barba

President: Alexander Ramirez

Merced College Psychology Club

 Fridays
12:00pm - 1:00pm

IAC
Social Science Conferance Room

Advisor(s): Vicki Lucey 

President: Alycsha Bostic

Merced College Theatre Society  Mondays
4:30pm
 Theater Green Room

Advisor(s): Carin Heidelbach

President: Katt Szyndler 

Poetry Club Every other Wednesday
3:00pm

LRC

Advisor: Karrie Bullock

Presedent: Ashakiya Hokins

Pre Med Club  Fridays
1:00 - 2:00 pm
SCI - 202

Advisor(s): Mireya Macias
and Cary Coburn 

President: Gabrielle Nord

Students for Social Justice Mondays & Wednesdays
1-2pm
IAC-208

Advisor(s): Travis Hicks

President: Mariah Gill

Soccer Club Modays & Wednesdays
4:30
Soccer Field

Advisor(s): Robert Olvera

President: Liliana Bracamontes

Social Science Club  Tuesday
2:00-4:15
B 106
(Los Baños)

Advisor: Scott Coahran

Presedent: Cody White

Women's Empowerment Monday

1:00pm
TBA

Advisor: Lorraine Barnes

President: Katherine Tyler

Young Democrats

Wednesdays 

10:00am

IAC-208

Advisor(s): David Seymour

President: Cody Camacho

Young Republicans TBA TBA

Advisor(s): Charles Hergenraeder
Paul Baxter

President: Cameron Cowperthwaite